Privacy and Cookies Policy

Welcome to our website Modus1923.it (the Site).

For Modus s.r.l. your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important, for this reason we collect and manage your personal data with the utmost attention and take specific measures to keep them safe. Below you will find the main information on the treatment by Modus s.r.l. of your personal data in relation to your browsing of Modus1923.it and the use of the services offered. For detailed information on how Modus s.r.l. manages your personal data, please read our Privacy Policy. Please also read the "Conditions of Sale" of the Modus1923.it site, which contain detailed information regarding the conditions relating to our services. Some services may be subject to specific legal terms, in which case we will give you all the appropriate information from time to time.

Who is the owner?

Below are the main information on the processing of your personal data carried out by Modus s.r.l. with headquarters in Corso San Sabino N ° 84, 76012 Canosa di Puglia (BT) Italy C.F. and VAT no. 05687480722 ("Modus s.r.l."), as Data Controller. For any clarification, question or requirement related to your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time by sending a request to our Customer Service ([email protected]) or by calling 0883/614270 or by writing to the address of the office. by Modus srl.

What data do we process and why?

The personal data that Modus s.r.l. treats are those you provide to us when you conclude an order and purchase goods, and those that we collect while you browse or use the services offered on Modus1923.it. Modus s.r.l. can therefore collect data about you such as personal data such as name and surname, shipping address and billing address, navigation data and your purchase habits. Your personal data are processed for the following purposes: - to conclude and execute the contract for the purchase of goods offered on Modus1923.it;

- provide you with the services of Modus1923.it such as subscription to the newsletter;

- allow you to register on the Site and use the services reserved for registered users;

- manage your requests forwarded to our Customer Service.

In the above cases, the processing of your personal data is legitimate as it is necessary to execute a contract with you or to provide you with the service you have specifically requested from us. We also carry out statistical surveys and analysis with data in aggregate form to understand how users interact and use the Site, to improve our offer and our services. Instead, only with your express consent, we process your personal data for:

- carry out commercial and promotional communication activities;

- customize the Site and commercial offers based on your interests.

Who will process your data?

Your personal data are processed by duly trained personnel of Modus s.r.l. as Data Controller. For organizational and functional needs related to the provision of services on Modus1923.it, moreover, your data may be processed by our suppliers. The latter were evaluated and chosen by Modus s.r.l. for their proven reliability and competence. Some of these subjects may also be based in non-EU countries and, in these cases, the transfer of your personal data to these countries is carried out in compliance with the guarantees provided by law.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time which depends on the purpose for which they were collected, at the end of which your personal data will be irreversibly deleted or otherwise anonymous. The retention period is different depending on the purpose of the processing: for example, the data collected during the purchase of goods on Modus1923.it are processed until the conclusion of all administrative and accounting formalities therefore they are stored in accordance with local tax legislation (ten years), those used to send you our newsletters until you ask us to stop sending.

What are your rights?

At any time, depending on the specific treatment, you can: withdraw consent to the treatment, know what your personal data are in our possession, their origin and how they are used, request their updating, correction or integration as well as, in the cases provided for by the current provisions, the cancellation, the limitation of the treatment or oppose to their treatment. If you wish, you can request to receive personal data held by Modus s.r.l. which concern you in a format readable by electronic devices and, where technically possible, we may transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you. If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegitimately, you can lodge a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the rules on the protection of personal data. In Italy, the complaint can be submitted to the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/). This information may undergo changes and additions over time, therefore we invite you to periodically check its contents. Where possible, we will try to promptly inform you of any changes made.

Privacy Policy

1. General information

Who is the Data Controller?

Modus s.r.l. ("Modus s.r.l.") with headquarters in Corso San Sabino N ° 84, 76012 Canosa di Puglia (BT) Italy C.F. and VAT no. 05687480722 ("Modus s.r.l."), is the Data Controller, i.e. the person who decides how and why to process your personal data. You can always contact Modus s.r.l. by writing to the above address, by calling 0883/614270 by writing to our Customer Service ([email protected]) Who is the Data Protection Officer?

Modus s.r.l. has designated a Data Protection Officer. If you wish, for any request regarding the protection of your personal data and on the exercise of your rights you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), by writing to "Data Protection Officer" at the Data Controller address, or by email at [email protected]

2. What personal data do we collect?

The categories of personal data that Modus s.r.l. collects and processes when you browse or purchases on Modus1923.it, are as follows: a) we collect the personal data necessary to conclude and execute your purchase on Modus1923.it such as name and surname, e-mail address, shipping address, address billing, telephone;

b) we collect your e-mail address when you sign up for our newsletter service;

c) we process the personal data you provide to us when you contact our Customer Service to provide you with the assistance requested;

d) with your consent, we collect and use your personal data for marketing purposes;

e) for the registration of your Modus1923.it account, we collect your name and surname, your e-mail address, password. If you are a registered user, we collect information about your access to the reserved area of ​​the Site. With your express consent, by analyzing your personal data we can process information regarding your interests and preferences regarding our products and services, at in order to present you proposals and offers in line with your tastes. In case of authentication to the Modus1923.it account through external social networks, we collect from these third parties the data necessary for registration / authentication via Facebook and through Google. We also collect information about you from third parties and, in particular, from Facebook and Google+. This information includes the following categories of data: email address.

f) we collect information about your browsing on Modus1923.it, such as the pages you visit and how interact with the single page and we save this information on our servers.

g) if you provide Modus s.r.l. personal data of third parties, for example in cases where you decide to purchase a product to be delivered to a friend, or to make a gift, Modus s.r.l. will ensure that the third party discloses the privacy information at the time of the first communication. We remind you that the use of personal data of third parties is subject to the regulation on the protection of personal data.

We inform you that Modus s.r.l. does not process personal data relating to minors. If you access Modus1923.it and use the services offered by Modus s.r.l. you declare that you have reached the age of majority.

3. How do we use the personal data collected?

Modus s.r.l. collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

a) conclude and execute the purchase contract for the products offered on Modus1923.it. When you complete your purchase we ask you for the personal data necessary for the contract execution activities, such as payment, anti-fraud checks if you choose to pay by credit or debit card, billing, shipping the product and any management of the made.

b) registration on the Site and use of the services offered to registered users. Registration on the Site is possible through the insertion of some personal information, necessary to guarantee your identification and the performance of the services offered to registered users.

c) supply of the services offered on Modus1923.it. To this end, Modus s.r.l. has the need to collect, in relation to each service and its characteristics, the personal data necessary for the performance of the service requested by you.

d) management of requests to our Customer Service, which uses the personal data you provide to satisfy your requests for information and requests for assistance.

e) statistical analysis and surveys. We use some information about your use of the Site to carry out statistical analyzes and surveys in order to improve our offer and our services;

f) sending commercial and promotional communications following the purchase of one of our products, the so-called soft spam. Following the purchase of one of our products on the Site, we will send you to the e-mail address you provided us with communications containing our commercial proposals u related products and services.

g) with your express consent, we may use the contact details you have provided for commercial communications on our products and services, in order to update you on news, new arrivals, on exclusive products, on our offers and promotions. Furthermore, always with your consent, we may use your contacts in the context of carrying out market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction in order to improve our services and the relationship with our users. These communications will only take place in the manner you have chosen (via e-mail, SMS, telephone, paper mail, Whatsapp).

h) only with your consent, Modus s.r.l. will be able to personalize your experience as a registered user on Modus1923.it, offering advances and offers in line with your tastes and sending you commercial communications customized according to your interests, these communications will take place exclusively in the manner you have chosen (via e-mail, SMS , phone, paper mail, Whatsapp). Personalization will be carried out by analyzing your previous purchases and the other information described in the previous paragraph "What personal data do we collect?". For more information on these data and on the activity that allows them to be processed, please consult the paragraph "Your Modus1923.it profile".

If you wish to authorize the activities referred to in points h) and i) and subsequently do not wish to receive further communications from Modus s.r.l. or if you want to limit the ways in which to be contacted, you can interrupt these communications at any time simply by clicking on the appropriate "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each communication, by accessing your Modus1923.it account, by contacting Modus s.r.l. by calling 0883/614270 or by contacting our Customer Service or by writing to the address [email protected] We inform you that you may receive further communications from us even after submitting your unsubscription request, as some mailings may have already been scheduled, our systems may take some time to execute your request. In relation to all the activities indicated above, we will process your personal data mainly through IT and electronic tools; the tools we use guarantee high safety standards, in full compliance with current legislation.

4. Your Modus1923.it profile

On the occasion of the creation of your Modus1923.it we offer you the opportunity to take advantage of the following services:

• Orders: follow the shipment of your orders and see the history of your orders.

• Favorites: save the items you want most and keep an eye on their availability.

• Personal Data: manage your registration data.

• Address book: save or edit your addresses to always have them at hand and complete your purchases faster.

• Wedding List: if you have created a wedding list in our Show Room you can check it and check the orders received.

• Discount Coupons: summary of the Discount Coupons or Coupons active reserved for you on Modus1923.it.

• Reviews: review the products purchased and accumulate a voucher that can be spent on Modus1923.it.

With your express consent Modus s.r.l. will be able to customize based on your interests your experience and the contents of commercial communications and the offers that you will see when you surf on Modus1923.it as a registered user. This activity allows you to facilitate the search for products and services that are more pleasing and interesting for you and at the same time allows you to improve our offer for you. Personalization is made possible by analyzing your personal data in our possession, described in the previous paragraph "What personal data do we collect?". In particular, the information on purchases you have made in the past and those concerning the sections of the site you visit most often or the services you use most often help us understand what products and services you are most interested in. To ensure that the information in our possession is correct and allow us to adequately carry out the activity described above, we invite you to access the "My profile" section of your Modus1923.it and, if deemed necessary, to update it.

5. Legal basis of the processing

We process your personal data only in the presence of one of the conditions envisaged by current legislation, and specifically:

a) for the conclusion and execution of a contract of which you are a part.

When we process your data for the conclusion of the purchase contract of which you are a part, we take care to use only the minimum information necessary for the execution of the same. This base legitimizes the processing of personal data that takes place in the following activities:

- conclusion and execution of a purchase contract for the products offered on Modus1923.it;

- registration on the Site and use of services reserved for registered users;

- supply of services offered on Modus1923.it;

- management of your requests by our Customer Service.

The provision of your personal data for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data or not, but in the absence of the requested data it will not be possible for us to conclude or execute the contract and your requests. This means that you will not be able to purchase the products and you will not be able to use the services of Modus s.r.l. and that Modus s.r.l. will not be able to handle your requests;

b) to follow up on a legal obligation.

In the event of the conclusion of a contract for the purchase of goods on Modus1923.it, the processing of the User's data will take place to fulfill the legal obligations to which Modus s.r.l. is required. in accordance with the tax provisions and other rules to which Modus srl is subject. You are free to decide whether to conclude a contract and whether or not to communicate your data to us, but if you conclude it your data will be necessary and will be processed to give effect to the aforementioned legal obligations to which Modus srl is required.

c) based on your consent.

We will carry out the following treatments only if you have given us your express consent:

• carrying out marketing activities and opinion polls and market research;

• analysis of your browsing and consumption habits as part of the use of your Modus1923.it profile, in order to personalize your experience on our Site.

Providing your personal data for these activities is absolutely optional. You are free to provide us with your data or not for these purposes, but in the absence of the same it will not be possible for Modus s.r.l. carry out marketing activities, opinion polls and market research, and analysis of your habits.

6. Who will process your data?

Your personal data will be processed by the internal staff of Modus s.r.l. specifically trained and authorized to process.

Your personal data will also be transmitted to third parties that we use to provide our services; these subjects have been properly selected and offer an adequate guarantee of compliance with the rules on the processing of personal data. These subjects have been designated as data processors and carry out their activity according to the instructions given by Modus s.r.l. and under his control.

The third parties in question belong to the following categories: banking operators, internet providers, companies

specialized in IT and telematic services; couriers; companies that carry out marketing activities; companies specialized in market research and data processing.

Your data may be transmitted to the police and judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the detection and prosecution of crimes, the prevention and safeguarding of threats to public security, to allow Modus s.r.l. to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons connected with the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

7. Web push notification

Depending on the device you are browsing from, you may receive, with your consent, push notifications on our offers, news, your wish list and your cart.

To disable notifications, depending on the platform and / or browser used, follow the steps listed below:

- Desktop: Right click on the notification> disable notifications from www.modus1923.it

- Mobile: Access the notification center> Site parameters> Notifications> Block notifications from www.modus1923.it

- Common browsers:

• Chrome: Settings> Show Advanced Settings> Privacy - Content Settings> Notifications - Manage exceptions> Enter www.modus1923.it and select "Block"

• Firefox: Options> Content> Notifications - Choose> www.modus1923.it - ​​"Block"

Safari: Preferences> Notifications> From here set the selector to "Reject"

8. How long do we keep the data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time, different depending on the type of activity that involves the processing of your personal data.

After this period, your data will be permanently deleted or otherwise irreversibly anonymous.

Your personal data is stored in compliance with the terms and criteria specified below:

a) data collected to conclude and execute contracts for the purchase of goods on Modus1923.it: until the conclusion of the administrative-accounting formalities. The billing data will be kept for ten years from the billing date;

b) data of the registered User: the data will be kept until you request the cancellation of your Modus1923.it profile;

c) payment data: up to the certification of the payment and the conclusion of the related administrative-accounting formalities consequent to the expiration of the right of withdrawal and the terms applied for contesting the payment;

d) data collected in the context of the use of services offered on Modus1923.it: these data are kept until the termination of the service or the cancellation of the subscription to the service by the User;

e) data related to user requests to our Customer Service: the data useful to assist you will be kept until your request is satisfied;

f) data used for commercial communication activities towards users who purchase products on Modus1923.it (soft spam): these data are kept until the termination of the service or the exercise of the opposition by unsubscribing by the user;

g) data provided for commercial communication activities, opinion polls and market research: up to the request by the user to discontinue the activity and in any case within 2 years from the last interaction of any kind of the user with Modus srl ;

h) data used to personalize the Site and to show personalized commercial offers: until the user requests the cessation of the activity and in any case within two years from the last interaction of any kind of the user with Modus s.r.l .;

i) data used for carrying out market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction: until the User requests the cessation of the activity.

In any case, for technical reasons, the cessation of treatment and the consequent definitive cancellation or irreversible anonymisation of the related personal data will be definitive within thirty days from the terms indicated above.

9. Your rights

At any time you can exercise your rights with reference to the specific processing of your personal data by Modus s.r.l .. Below are their general description and how to exercise them.

a) Access and modify your data: you have the right to access your personal data and to request that it be corrected, modified or integrated with other information. If you wish, we will provide you with a copy of your data in our possession.

b) Revoke your consent: you can revoke at any time a consent that you have given for the processing of your personal data in relation to any activity for marketing purposes. In this regard, we remind you that the sending of commercial and promotional communications, the conduct of market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction with the personalization of the website and commercial offers based on your interests are considered marketing activities . Upon receipt of your request, we will promptly cease the processing of your personal data which is based on this consent, while different treatments or based on other assumptions will continue to be carried out in full compliance with the provisions in force.

c) Objections to the processing of your data: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest, explaining the reasons that justify your request; before welcoming you, Modus s.r.l. will have to evaluate the reasons for your request.

d) Delete your data: in the cases provided for by current legislation you can request the cancellation of your personal data. Once your request has been received and examined, if legitimate, we will promptly cease processing and delete your personal data.

e) Request that the processing of your personal data be temporarily limited: in this case Modus s.r.l. will continue to store your personal data but will not process it, unless you have made a different request and the exceptions provided for by law. You can obtain the limitation of the treatment when you contest the accuracy of your personal data, when the treatment is illegal but you oppose the cancellation of your data, when your data is no longer needed but you need it to exercise your right in court and when you object to the processing, in the period in which we evaluate the reasons for your request.

f) Request your data or transfer it to a person other than Modus s.r.l. ("right to data portability"). You can request to receive your data which we process based on your consent or on the basis of a contract with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you upon your request.

In order to exercise some of your rights described above you can access your Modus1923.it or alternatively you can contact us by calling 0883/614270 or by writing to our Customer Service and selecting "privacy", or by writing to the address of the Data Controller indicated above .

To ensure that the data of our users are not infringed or used illegitimately by third parties, before accepting your request to exercise one of the rights indicated, we will ask you for some information to be sure of your identity.

10. Security measures

We protect your personal data with specific technical and organizational security measures, aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently. In particular, we use security measures that guarantee: the pseudonymisation or encryption of your data; the confidentiality, integrity, availability of your data as well as the resilience of the systems and services that process them; the ability to recover data in the event of a data breach. Furthermore Modus s.r.l. undertakes to test, verify and regularly evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee continuous improvement in the safety of treatments.

11. Complaints

If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegitimately, you can lodge a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the rules on the protection of personal data.

In Italy, the complaint can be submitted to the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data. More information on the methods of presentation are available on the Guarantor's website, at http://www.garanteprivacy.it.

12. Changes to this information

The constant evolution of our services may lead to changes in the characteristics of the processing of your personal data described so far. Consequently, this privacy statement may undergo changes and additions over time, which may also be necessary in reference to new regulatory measures regarding the protection of personal data. We invite you, therefore, to periodically check the contents: where possible, we will try to promptly inform you of the changes made and their consequences. The updated version of the privacy information, in any case, will be published on this page, indicating the date of its last update.

13. Legislative references and useful links

The processing of your personal data is carried out by Modus s.r.l. in full compliance with the relevant provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 general regulation on data protection, the rules on the processing of Italian personal data and the provisions of the Italian Supervisory Authority (http: //www.garanteprivacy. it).

Cookies

Acceptance procedures

As specified in the short notice in advance in the banner, you can give your consent to the use of cookies in a simplified form: by clicking on the "OK" button; scrolling the page or clicking any element of the internal contents of the pages of the site. Continuing browsing by exiting this cookie policy in the absence of a specific consent management choice is equivalent to giving consent to the use of all cookies.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that is sent to your browser and saved on your device when you visit a website such as modus1923.it ('the site'). Cookies allow efficient operation of the site and improve its performance, in addition they provide information to the site owner for statistical or advertising purposes, mainly to customize your browsing experience by remembering your preferences (for example remembering the language and currency you have set, to recognize you on the next visit, etc.).

Which cookies do we use and for what purposes?

Our site uses different types of first-party cookies (prepared and managed by Modus srl, third-party cookies (prepared and managed by third parties based on their privacy policy and not under the control of Modus srl) and related technologies, each of which has a specific function. Below is an explanatory table.

- Navigation cookies: from the first access these cookies allow the site to function properly and allow you to view the contents on your device by recognizing the language and market of the country from which you choose to connect. If you are a registered user, they will allow you to recognize yourself and access the services of the dedicated areas. Navigation cookies are technical cookies and are necessary for the site to function.

- Functional Cookies: these cookies allow, based on your express request, to recognize you on subsequent accesses, so that you do not have to enter your data at each visit (e.g.: 'Recognize me next time'). If you have added items to your Shopping Bag and closed the session without completing the purchase and without deleting them, these cookies allow you to continue shopping the next time you access the site (within a limited period) by finding the selected items. Functional cookies are not essential for the site to function, but improve the quality and experience of browsing.

- Analytical cookies: these first-party cookies are the property of Modus s.r.l. (Site manager) and are used to collect anonymous and aggregated data. These cookies are used to process statistical analysis on how users navigate our site. Modus s.r.l. treats the results of these analyzes anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes.

- First and third party marketing and profiling cookies: these cookies are aimed at creating user profiles in order to send commercial messages that meet the preferences shown during the visit or to improve your browsing experience: while browsing our site these cookies are useful to show you products of your interest or similar to those you have viewed. Third party cookies are those sent by third party companies of our trust. These cookies allow us to offer you our commercial proposal on other affiliate websites

(Retargeting). We do not control the information provided by the cookie on third-party cookies and we do not have access to such data. This information is totally controlled by third party companies as described in the respective policies. To view the aforementioned third-party cookies, inform you of their respective policies and knowingly manage their consent or refusal, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

- Social Network cookies

These cookies are necessary to allow your social account to interact with our site. They are used, for example, to let you express your appreciation and to share it with your social friends. Social network cookies are not necessary for navigation. For more information on the policies for the use of cookies by Social Networks, you can consult the respective privacy and cookie policies:

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google+: http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/

Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram: https://instagram.com/legal/cookies/

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

How can I disable cookies and manage my preferences?

Browser

Most browsers are configured to accept, control or possibly disable cookies through the settings. We remind you, however, that disabling navigation or functional cookies can cause unsatisfactory operation of the site and / or limit the service we offer.

Below the path to follow to manage cookies from the following browsers:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH19255

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it-IT&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Third parts

You can at any time select your preferences from your Reserved Area by activating or disabling the single category of cookies. For more information on cookies and to manage your preferences on third-party cookies, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com. Once on the site, by accessing the "Your choices" area you will be able to: view the list of third-party companies, our partners, which install cookies on our site (Company); check the presence and activity status of the installed cookie (Status) and selectively manage consent (On / Off). By expanding the dedicated item (Info) for each company you will be able to access more information relating to the company and reach the specific privacy and cookie information via link.

Access to data and Customer Service

You can freely and at any time exercise your rights pursuant to Art. 7 of the Privacy Code, or receive assistance and explanations on how to exercise selective consent or denial or on how to delete cookies from your browser, by sending an e-mail to Customer Service or with a written request addressed to Modus s.r.l. to the postal address of the registered office, we will promptly reply.